• 2017 schedule. Click here to print

     

     

    New Paltz 2017 Cross Country Schedule

    SAT dates look to be Oct 7th (Brewster); November 4th and  Dec 2nd-double check

     

    DAY              DATE              BUS               MEET  (Weekday meets start at 4:15,                   
                                                                                 unless stated otherwise)

     

    Sat               9/9                  TBA               Warwick Invitational.  Start time 9am

     Sat               9/16               TBA              Suffern Invitational at Bear Mountain.  Start time 8 am                                                    

    Tue              9/19                 2:30             @ Home (Spring Farm) -Wallkill, FDR, Onteora
     

    Sat               9/23                                          Crusader

     Tue              9/26                 2:30           @ Mills with Coleman, Red Hook, Wallkill

     Sat               9/30                                     practice

     Tue               10/3                2:30           @ Spring Farm with Dover, Red Hook, Coleman 
                                                                        Home Meet:  Senior Recognition        
     

    Sat               10/7                 TBA            Brewster Invitational (SAT Day, )

     Wed              10/11               2:30            @ Saugerties with Coleman, Onteora


     Sat                10/14               6am             Manhattan Invite at Van Cortland Park

                                                                    ( Homecoming Friday night)

     

    Wed              10/18                 2:30            @ Wallkill with FDR, and Saugerties

                 

    Sat              10/21                                      practice   

     

    Fri                 10/27               TBA            League Meet at Ogden Mills.

       11:00 Boys/ 11:45 Girls/ 12:30 boys JV   
     All-league Awards varsity only:  Top 21 in the varsity races receives medals.

    Most athletes are done   after the league  meet.  Only top 7 go on.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________

     
     Fri.     11/3                      Section IX @ Bear Mt.  Only Top 7

    Boys B-   12:00                     Girls  B:  2:00

                                                   

    Schools in Class B include:  Cornwall, Goshen, Wallkill, Monticello, Saugerties, Port Jervis, New Paltz, Red Hook, Marlboro

     

    Sat       11/11   NYSPHAA State Championship @ Wayne HS-Section 5

                            Races:  Boys B at 10:30                       Girls B at 12:30          

     

    Sat       11/18      Federation Meet @ Bowdoin Park, Wappingers Falls  12:00

                                                                           

                            Home meets are at Spring Farm

     

    Coach Gregory:  Home 679-8138     School VM  256-4000  ext 69414:  agregory2@hvc.rr.com                    

    Coach Foti:     cell                                jfoti@newpaltz.k12.ny.us

     

    For the Web page- go to the HS webpage- under Quick Links look for sports-then Cross-Country. 

Last Modified on October 17, 2017